Privacy Notice

EC ELECTRONICS HK DE MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V. (hereinafter “EC LINE”), with permanent address to hear and receive notifications in Romero de Terreros No. 804-D, Col. Del Valle, Delegación Benito Juárez, C.P. 03100 Mexico City, in compliance with Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (“the Law”) and Reglamento de la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (“Regulation”), provides this Privacy Notice, which can be consulted at any time on the website http://www.eclinepos.com

In accordance with was previously established, “EC LINE” issues the following Privacy Notice (the "Notice"), in order to ensure privacy and the informed and legitimate processing of their personal data treatment. Likewise, it is obliged to comply with sufficient legal and security measures to protect the personal data it has collected for the purposes described below:

Purpose and Use of Information.
“EC LINE” will use your information for the following main purposes:

  1. Identify it and contact you.
  2. Offer “EC LINE” Products.
  3. Provide products and services contracted with “EC LINE”, and fulfill its contacted obligations with you.
  4. Carry out transaction with “EC LINE”.
  5. Maintain an optimal communication to the needs and interests of customers to improve our services and our products.

Additionally, your personal information will be used for the following secondary purposes:

  1. To submit press releases, newsletters and promotions.
  2. Credit and collection.
  3. Site update, new product information, product update information, discounts on the prices of products, information on events, special sales, price lists, contests, sweepstakes and online surveys.
  4. Improve the Customer experience or the Distributor of our products and services.
  5. To be aware of the level of Customer satisfaction according to the products and services provided.
  6. Register Clients in systems of  “EC LINE” for follow ups on requirement related services.
  7. Make Collections

If the Holders do not want their personal data to be processed by the previously mentioned secondary purposes, or any of them, you can refuse consent from this moment on by sending your request via e-mail to the following address: avisodeprivacidad@eclinepos.com

Should Holders state their refusal in this regard, this shall not be grounds for “EC LINE” to stop providing the products and/or services contracted with “EC LINE”; we also inform you that you have a period of five (5) working days to let us know of this refusal.


Type of information collected.
“EC LINE” will seek its data when:

  1. The Client or Holder fills the web registration form.
  2. In emails sent by the holders of personal data.
  3. When the holder is registered as a Client within the “EC LINE” system.
The collected data and information requested may be the following:
  1. Applicant's Name or Company Name (if applicable).
  2. Official identification of the legal representative or natural persons.
  3. Proof of address.
  4. Contact information (telephone number, cellphone number and/or email address).
  5. Additional contacts (Billing information, purchases and payments).
  6. Tax documentation (Taxpayer’s ID number, Complete certificate, Proof of tax domicile, Company name).
  7. By Laws (in the case of a legal entity).

Confidentiality of the information
“EC LINE” is committed to not share confidential information provided by the Holder with any third parties, unless authorization from the Holder is given.

Despite its policy of not disclosing the information provided by the Holder, “EC LINE” reserves the right to disclose your information when a court order or legal action is taken against malicious Holders of the information contained on the website.

Due to the above, the Holder agrees and understands that this privacy notice does not apply to information that the Holder voluntarily provides to communicate with others via electronic mail, social networks, chats or similar activities. It is the Holder’s responsibility the type of information disclosed to participate in the above-mentioned activities. “EC LINE” is not responsible for the data Holders provide to third parties that could have promotions or links to records of their own utility.


Data on Social Networks.
“EC LINE” informs you that Social Networks (such as Facebook®, Twitter®, LinkedIn® and Google+®, among others) are a communication platform between digital media and, as they are not related to “EC LINE”, they are not under its responsibility. Therefore, in order to maintain communication with the web users, the Holder’s information will be requested.

Also, “EC LINE” will be able to access the following information:

  • Profile picture.
  • Basic information.
  • Contact information.
  • Photos in general.

It is noteworthy that according to the level of security that the holder has in any Social Network, “EC LINE” will not be able to access the profiles that each Holder established in the network.


Transference.
In accordance with the provisions above, “EC LINE” may transfer your personal data to national or international third parties or related commercial or contractually with “EC LINE”, as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. “EC LINE” can also transfer your personal data in the specific cases provided by “the Law”.

“EC LINE” may transfer your personal data to the following entities:

  1. “EC LINE” affiliates and subsidiaries.
  2. Third party service providers to fulfill the legal obligations undertaken by “EC LINE”.
  3. Commercial partners with which “EC LINE”, carries out agreements or contracts focused on developing new products and/or services.
  4. Third Parties who request job references from “EC LINE” former collaborators.
  5. Third parties arising from a corporate restructuring, including; merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer assets.
  6. Other transmissions under the cited "Law" and its "Regulation"
  7. Third parties and entities receiving Personal Data, assume the same obligations and / or responsibilities of “EC LINE”, for the processing of Personal Data, in accordance with Privacy Notice. “EC LINE” will make sure that said third parties maintain adequate administrative, technical and physical security measures to safeguard their Personal Data, as well as that said third parties use their Personal Data solely and exclusively for the purposes for which they were contracted and in accordance with this Privacy Notice and with the Law.


ARCO Rights.
The means that the Holder has to exercise rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition under the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, may do so by contacting the Data Protection Committee of “EC LINE”.

  • ACCESS. The data holder may request information regarding specific data, data included in a data system or all of their data undergoing processing, they may do so personally or through their legal representative.
  • RECTIFICATION. Faculty to request that inaccurate or incomplete data be modified, they may do so personally or through their legal representative.
  • CANCELLATION. Faculty of the Holder of the Personal Data to request cancellation of their data when they are unnecessary or irrelevant to the purpose for which they were collected, they may do so personally or through their duly accredited legal representative. There are cases in which personal data cannot be cancelled by operation of law.
  • OPPOSITION. Faculty to be dissatisfied at the processing of their data, they may do so personally or through their legal representative.

Holders may, at any moment revoke their consent given to “EC LINE”, for the processing of their personal data, limit the use or disclosure thereof, as well as exercise the ARCO rights under the Law, by sending your request to the following email address: avisodeprivacidad@eclinepos.com through the document titled “Formato de Derechos ARCO”

Also the Holders may also exercise their Rights by sending a written request including their full name, phone number, domicile, or email address to receive notice, and a single copy of their official identification to the following address: Romero de Terreros No. 804-D, Col. Del Valle, Delegación Benito Juárez, C.P. 03100 Mexico City. The request must be directed to the Protection Data Committee.

The request to exercise "ARCO" rights must have the following information:

  1. The personal data Holder’s full name
  2. Address or any other means to communicate the answer to their request
  3. Documents proving identity or, where applicable, the Holder’s legal representative
  4. Any other document or item that facilitates the location of the personal data

In accordance with the provisions of Article 29, “EC LINE” will respond to your request within a maximum of twenty (20) working days from the date of receiving the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition. An answer will be given about its origin to your email address, sent to the email address indicated in the application itself or by sending a letter to the physical address you specified. Within this period, we will inform you about the source thereof. It will be deemed that “EC LINE” has fulfilled its duty at the time it delivers the mail to the Postal Service or on the date “EC LINE” responds to your email.


Effects of termination.
“EC LINE” informs the Holder that the cancellation of Personal Data will result in a locking period after which “EC LINE” will proceed with the deletion of the corresponding data. “EC LINE” will give notice to the Holder when their Personal Data has been canceled. In the case of Personal Data that is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice and in the applicable legal provisions, the Personal Data will be deleted from the “EC LINE” database.

“EC LINE” is not obliged to cancel the Holder’s Personal Data in the case of the assumptions established in article 26 of “the Law”.


Limitation on the Use or Disclosure of Personal Data.
Likewise, Personal Data Holders can limit the use or disclosure of their personal data in accordance with the following:

  1. Enroll in the Public Registry to prevent Advertising of the Federal Consumer Protection Agency. For more information regarding this option, you can contact directly with the PROFECO entering the following link: http://repep.profeco.gob.mx/ or calling 96 28 00 00 from Mexico, Guadalajara and Monterrey, and 01 800 962 8000 from the rest of the Mexican Republic.
  2. You can also make your registration on the link below in the section “consumidores - registra tu número telefónico” ingresando los datos solicitados.
  3. Request “EC LINE” your registration to the “Listado de Exclusión” in order to not receive information about our products and services.


Data Protection Department.
The Data Protection Department establishes controls and processes to protect personal data against loss, damage, alteration, destruction, use, unauthorized access or treatment. Also, “EC LINE” has established attention processes to Holders so that they can exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and / or opposition to Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares.

The Data Protection Committee ensures that the personal data contained in the databases are relevant, accurate and up to date for the purposes for which they were collected and when they are no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes intended, should be cancelled.

The Holder is able to make any comments regarding this Privacy Notice or exercise their rights under the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares applied to the “EC LINE”, Data Protection Committee, located in Romero de Terreros No. 804-D, Col. Del Valle, Delegación Benito Juárez, C.P. 03100, Mexico City, or sending an email to the following address: avisodeprivacidad@eclinepos.com


Videotaped Areas.
“EC LINE” may carry out video recording in common areas regarding visitors to the facility. The images collected by video surveillance cameras will be used for SECURITY purposes, as specified in the Privacy Notice for videotaped areas you may consult in the video recording areas on the “EC LINE” premise.


Use of cookies
To ensure that this website is being well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, “EC LINE” may use cookies. A cookie is a file that is downloaded to the Holder’s device to access certain websites to store and retrieve information about navigation that is made from said equipment. For additional information about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, and how you can control them, you can review our Cookies Policy.


Changes of the Privacy Notice
“EC LINE” may modify in its sole discretion this Privacy Notice. These changes will be made known to the Holders of “EC LINE”, through our website http://www.eclinepos.com, in the section of Privacy Notice. Accordingly, “EC LINE” also requires to make notice to Holders by issuing statements whether physical or electronic, to the effect that if the Holder is in a position to exercise their ARCO rights.


Links to third party sites
The Holder may access third party websites through links available on this website. The Holder understands and agrees that the use of websites of third parties, including other “EC LINE” sites, will be administered by the policies of those sites and not by this Privacy Notice.


Doubts and Complaints
“EC LINE” offers the Holder the following email address: avisodeprivacidad@eclinepos.com. to contact in case of any doubts and complaints regarding products and services. The Holder may also deliver questions and complaints to the “EC LINE” domicile located at Romero de Terreros No. 804-D, Col. Del Valle, Delegación Benito Juárez, C.P. 03100 Mexico City.

“EC LINE” acknowledges that the site http://www.eclinepos.com may present flaws, so in case any failures occur in this site; send an email to the following address: avisodeprivacidad@eclinepos.com


Questions or Comments
If the Holder has any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact “EC LINE” via the following email address: avisodeprivacidad@eclinepos.com


Denouncement
If the Holder considers its Right to Personal Data Protection has been the subject of improper handling or contrary to the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations, they can file a report or claims before the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI), for more information:

  • Call toll free Tel INAI 01 800 835 43 24 Service hours are from 09:00 to 18:00 hours, Monday to Thursday and Friday from 09:00 to 15:00 hours from the center of the Mexican Republic.
  • You can also go to the office located at Insurgentes Sur No. 3211 Col. Insurgentes Cuicuilco, Coyoacan, C.P. 04530; or
  • Visit: http://www.ifai.org.mx


Last update of this Privacy Notice: January 2018.